# ANNEX 1 - DATA PROTECTION UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT ("CCPA")

In this section, we give you more detailed information regarding the protection of your personal data according to the specific rules and provisions of the CCPA. Therefore, this section is an extension of the Compass Privacy Policy and only applies to those users who may be considered Consumers under the CCPA, meaning any natural person who is a California resident, as defined in Section 17014 of Title 18 of the California Code of Regulations.

MARFEEL will act as the Publisher’s Service Provider, so MARFEEL’s use or disclose of your personal information, as explained in this Compass Privacy Policy, is limited to the specific purpose of performing its Services on behalf of the Publisher and those permitted under the CCPA for Service Providers.

# What information is collected through Compass?

In the previous 12 months, the categories of personal information listed in the "WHAT TYPE OF DATA DO WE COLLECT?" section of the Compass Privacy Policy are collected. Your personal information will be received through its different technological tracking tools.

# For what purposes are your personal information processed?

The purposes for which the Publisher uses your personal information are limited to the purposes indicated in the "WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?" section of the Compass Privacy Policy.

# Is your personal information disclosed to third parties?

Over the past twelve (12) months, your Personal Data has not been sold to third parties as part of the use of Compass, as the term "sell" is defined in the CCPA.

However, as explained in the Compass Privacy Policy ("DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?" section), the Publisher may be required to disclose your personal information when required by law or by the government and other public administrations or when engaging service providers which need to access your personal data to provide their services.

# What are your rights as a California Consumer?

As a California consumer, you have the right to request access to the personal information that has been collected about you in the last 12 months.

You may also request additional details about our privacy practices, including information about:

  • the sources of personal information,
  • the commercial or business purpose for collecting or selling your personal information,
  • the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information and/or those with whom we have shared your information in the previous 12 months,
  • the categories of personal information that we have disclosed and sold about you in the previous 12 months.

This request is limited to two times in a 12-month period.

If you are a California consumer, you also have the right to request the deletion of your personal information in certain circumstances, to opt out of sales of personal information (where applicable) and to receive the same service and price, and to be free from discrimination, even if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA. Take into account that we may deny your deletion request when certain exceptions are met, for instance, when your data need to be retained to provide you with a service or to complete a requested transaction.

Your request should be addressed to the Publisher whose website you visited, as explained in "WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT?" section in the Compass Privacy Policy. However, you may also address your request to Marfeel, as service provider of the Compass service, sending an e-mail to dpo@marfeel.com. We will make every effort to forward your request to the appropriate Publisher and process and manage it.

Please note that your request must include sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we have collected personal information.